?

Log in

Low Carb and other dieting lifestyles
Lose weight, get fit, share and help others
So, to restart the posting in here... I'm Emily, 21 from the land of… 
28th-Nov-2006 08:53 pm
So, to restart the posting in here...

I'm Emily, 21 from the land of Oz. Have had disordered eating for a number of years but in the past 6 months or so have been trying to get healthy. I have been doing the Paleo diet half heartedly (still cheating way too much, eating chips n chocolate and stuff) for the past couple of months and in the past week have moved to just meat and eggs. in 6 days (with some cheating due to a cold - honey and lemon, jelly etc) I have lost 4kgs (about 8+ pounds) :D woot! i KNOW it is mostly water weight but getting myself into ketosis and staying there for a week or two should at least kick start this weight loss again. ive tended to go up and down a lot. my lowest was about a year ago, then i regained most of my weight and have been bouncing back and forth in about a 5kg range ever since.

And just for fun, here is one of my fave new recipes :D

'mashed devilled eggs'

6 hardboiled eggs
2 tablespoons mayo
1 tablespoon mustard (i like using wholegrain)

Peel and mush eggs, and the mayo and mustard and mix. Easy! i tend to snack on it during the day, have some for brekfast etc. Sometimes add torn up bits of bacon for a bit more meat...
Comments 
26th-Apr-2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thank u for the recipe! ^^ How's low carb lifestyle going so far? I've just started myself & was somewhat inspired by your post! ^^
26th-Apr-2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
Hey :)

I had to go off low carb thanks to starting on the pill which had a wonderful side effect of making me repulsed by the smell or thought of meat or eggs! However thankfully over time it is lessening and hopefully in a couple of months I will be back on low carb. I still believe it is the best possible diet for me :) I am in the process of cutting down on carbs at least.

What made you decide to go low carb?
29th-Apr-2007 06:38 am (UTC)
hey!! :) Thanks for your reply & sorry for my delayed one! (^^;

Ugh, it must have been hard coping with the side effects of being repulsed & turned off by the smell of eggs & meat! Does it include cheese as well? ?_?

I'm glad it's lessening though & it's sorta a blessing cuz it's as if allowing you to slowly ease into the low carb lifestyle with small changes, bit by bit :) All the best! ;)

I got interested in low carb after chancing on some books about sugar & it's harmful effects. It got me interested also because of how many ppl claimed to feel less subjected to mood swings, depression, having a clearer mind & less emotional imbalance. I tried lessening sugar at first & was very surprised at how much difference it made! I guess I really am sensitive to sugar & my previous large consumption of it affected me in more ways than I realized. After reducing sugar & packaged food/junk food, I felt more alert, energized & the troublesome mood swings were gone! (except on period days :P lol!) From there, I read up more on good/bad carbohydrates etc & it led me to low carb life style! :) It has been working well so far but I admit it does have it's ups & downs especially how I live in a city that includes simple carbs in almost every meal/dish (white rice/noodles/ white bread for breakfast). It stands out alot when someone does not opt for those simple carbs during meal time :P lol!
Hmmm...but my family has gotten used to it slowly.

How about you? :) What got you interseted in low carb lifestyle? :)
29th-Apr-2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah it was annoying that just when I was doing really well I suddenly couldnt stand M+E. Still fine with all dairy but it just isnt the same.

For me, it was when I came across the Paleo diet. I have had disordered eating since about 2000, and have read about and tried tonnes of diets. (I also want to study nutrition eventually so am quite interested in all stuff relating to the human diet) I eventually discovered that my body works best on high protein (I am hypoglycemic and gluten sensitive as well so pasta and bread makes me feel like crap for a number of reasons). Anyway, I discovered the Paleo diet and really liked the idea that it was all natural foods. I feel both mentally and physically better when I am keeping my sugar/carb intake down.
3rd-May-2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your reply! I hope the meat & eggs will be bearable soon while you are currently easing your way into the paleo diet ~ all the best! =)(If you did it once, you can do it again! ;))

I have not heard of the Paleo diet before; thank you for introducing it to me! I am curious about it & will check it out soon! As for having experienced disordered eating, I think it is very admirable to have come out of it & choose the healthy path. Personally I do not find it easy as I too had a weird & painful relationship with food some time last year. Thank goodness for what knowledge & nutrition education brings...we get smarter & wiser in choosing what is good for us while discarding old food myths or misconceptions :)

I think studying nutrition is awesome & I hope you will get to do it too! It's such a gratifying subject! =)

& yes, natural foods are the way to go! There is only so much sugar/sodium/pottasium the body can handle O_o I agree with you & can relate when you mention feeling both mentally & physically better when the sugar/carb intake is low. It's surprising how much a difference it makes, & how so much better one can feel when the blood sugars are not spiked.
3rd-May-2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
this page has heaps of great links about the Paleo diet :)

http://www.paleodiet.com/

I still have a long way to go to completely break free of the disordered eating mindset - after more than 6 years of it, it really becomes a part of you, but thankfully i am overcoming it slowly and aiming for health :)

yeah, i definately believe that the modern diet is the worst thing we could ever do to our bodies. the way i feel when i am eating naturally is proof of that!
5th-May-2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the link! =) I managed to read up a brief write up about the Paleo Diet from wiki & hope to learn much more from the site you passed to me ;)

& about completely breaking free- yea I agree, it's a tough road ahead but as long as people keep trying, don't give up & do their best; it'll be ok in the end! Good luck! :D
This page was loaded Feb 21st 2017, 2:17 pm GMT.